Retail Sales
[…] Tasting Fees: As noted above, farm wineries and wineries can offer complimentary tastings in their tasting room as the licensed premises. Farm wineries can also charge a fee for tastings in their tasting room and must charge for wine sampled at remote locations under a remote license.

Groupon/Living Social: Groupon and Living Social deals which involve include any sales or service of alcohol are illegal in Virginia, even tastings which could be complimentary if offered by the winery directly. It is illegal for an unlicensed entity to sell alcohol. The definition of “sale” in §4.1-100 includes “soliciting or receiving an order for; keeping, offering or exposing for sale; peddling, exchanging or bartering; or delivering otherwise than gratuitously, by any means, alcoholic beverages.” The money for these “deals” is paid to Groupon (or other similar promotional entity) first, and then after that company takes their cut, the remainder of the money is then forwarded to the winery licensee.